Privacy Policy

This document is provided to Movie Tkts customers and clients to honour its commitment to them, in ensuring their privacy is protected at all times through use of the Movie Tkts network. The following items detail our practices in relation to information you provide to us. Movie Tkts privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. Personal Information

Movie Tkts collects personal information about you when completing transactions from a Movie Tkts distribution point. Movie Tkts distribution points include, but are not limited to the Movie Tkts Internet Site, Movie Tkts WAP site, Call Centre, kiosk network, mail, facsimile and box offices.

2. Personal Information Usage

The personal information collected by Movie Tkts is used to ensure that the tickets or goods you purchased are delivered to you and that you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the event you booked. Movie Tkts collects personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase through the Movie Tkts system your consent is required to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies. Movie Tkts may also pass your contact details on to our clients, such as venues and promoters who abide by the National Privacy Principles, to keep you informed of future events via direct marketing. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any of the Movie Tkts clients which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage. Movie Tkts will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy.

3. Updating Personal Information

The personal information collected by Movie Tkts is used to ensure that the tickets or goods you purchased are delivered to you and that you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the event you booked. Movie Tkts collects personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase through the Movie Tkts system your consent is required to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies. Movie Tkts may also pass your contact details on to our clients, such as venues and promoters who abide by the National Privacy Principles, to keep you informed of future events via direct marketing. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any of the Movie Tkts clients which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage. Movie Tkts will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy.

contactus@ajaxsystems.com

4. Security

Movie Tkts will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. Movie Tkts has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our system servers are protected by the leading firewall and Intrusion Detection System (IDS), with accreditation to BS7799 / ISO 17799. Our secure server software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read by third parties.

5. User input information

The Movie Tkts site may provide users at various times with services which enable users to input information either about themselves or through bulletin boards or chat groups. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please note: Any interaction with our site may reveal your IP address: We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our system, to administer our web Site, or to gather demographic information about our customers.

6. Customer Tracking

Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on the Site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to order tickets or take full advantage of Movie Tkts' services. We may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

7. Access to other Sites

Movie Tkts provides links to web sites outside of the Movie Tkts service. These linked sites are not under the control of Movie Tkts, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

Policy review and maintenance

Movie Tkts aims to be the leading provider of booking and ticketing services in Australia. In order to achieve this, our business is in a constant state of change as we introduce new services and features to our web site.

This means that on a regular basis our policies will be reviewed and any necessary revisions will be made. Movie Tkts reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site.

Use of the web site at any time indicates that you accept the current, published version of the policy. Movie Tkts guarantees that in all circumstances, your details and any information held about you will be treated in the manner dictated by this policy.

© 1996 - 2021 Ticket Systems Technology Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved